Blue Economy CRC-Co Ltd [ABN 64634684549] (BE CRC-Co, we, us, our) is an industry focused cooperative research centre, working with project participants, contributing businesses, industry associations and participants, government entities, business advisors including consultants, and researchers (collectively, Project Participants). BE CRC-Co is committed to demonstrating how a new offshore industry can be developed by drawing on Australian maritime engineering capabilities and integrating these with innovative seafood food production systems.

BE CRC-Co is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how BE CRC-Co manages your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information. In most instances, BE CRC-Co will be an ‘organisation’ for the purposes of the Privacy Act, although in some instances where it acts as a contracted service provider of the Commonwealth BE CRC-Co may be required to comply with the Privacy Act as if it were an ‘agency’.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that you provide to us, including information that is collected via our website at https://www.blueeconomycrc.com.au (the Website), or is otherwise collected by us in the course of our activities.

1. How we collect your personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

(a) in the course of our research projects;

(b) when you use our Website;

(c) in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;

(d) when you contact us via telephone or facsimile;

(e) from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);

(f) through any mobile applications or on-line systems provided by our organisation;

(g) while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;

(h) when administering any of our services; and

(i) as otherwise required to manage our business.

However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publicly available sources, and from third parties such as our Project Participants, suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners. BE CRC-Co may also engage Project Participants to collect information on its behalf.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

1. Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we may collect may vary depending upon the research or specific project being undertaken, but can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, billing information and, if applicable, employment information.

Where it may be necessary to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services or information, or involve you in our projects.

2. Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

(a) fulfil and undertake research projects;

(b) offer and provide you with our services;

(c) manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;

(d) comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and

(e) otherwise to manage our business.

We will only use or disclose your personal information for other purposes where you have consented to that use or disclosure, or the use or disclosure is otherwise permissible under the APPs.

We may disclose personal information to third parties such as our Project Participants, suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. We may also disclose personal information to the Commonwealth. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

1. Protection of personal information

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information do their job. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

2. Direct marketing

Like most organisations, marketing is important to our continued success. We like to stay in touch with the public and let them know about our projects and new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new developments either from us, or from our Project Participants and other third parties which may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes except with your consent or as may otherwise be permitted under the APPs.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer / Data Manager.

3. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre- defined period of time. We use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect information on how visitors are experiencing the Website. This information will help to better adapt the Website to suit personal requirements. For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

4. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer // Data Manager to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing. We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

5. Overseas transfers of personal information

We may disclose1 personal information to third parties located outside of Australia, such as our Project Participants, where permitted under the Privacy Act. Our Project Participants include entities operating out of a number of countries, including (but not limited to) New Zealand, Singapore, Chile, United Kingdom, Belgium, Norway, Ireland, and China. We therefore may disclose personal information to entities in these countries.

We may also disclose personal information to overseas recipients in countries other than those listed. It is not practicable to specify at the date of this Privacy Policy all the countries in which overseas recipients may be located in this regard. If in future we do disclose personal information to other overseas recipients, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Where practicable, we will seek to utilise technologies such as encryption to minimise the personal information these service providers have access to.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent2 to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Act.

6. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer / Data Manager:

The Privacy Officer / Data Manager

Building V, Maritime Way, Newnham, TAS

Email: enquiries@blueeconomycrc.com.au

We take all complaints seriously and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

7. Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.

The last update to this document was 19 August 2020.